Fleet in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

USS Cole (DDG 67) Memorial

Seaman
Williamsport, MD

Erected 2001 by Navy-Marine Corps Relief Society.

2. USS Cole Memorial

More about this memorial. To visit, enter the U.S. Naval Station via Gate Two from Hampton Blvd/VA Rte. 337. Obtain visitor/vehicle passes as required, and follow Maryland Ave. (i.e. the extension of Hampton Blvd inside the base) to its end. Turn east on Hughes Drive to the Cole Memorial parking area, and follow the foot path along the waterfront to the memorial.

Regarding USS Cole (DDG 67) Memorial. The USS Cole's Latin motto: "Gloria, Merces, Virtutis" translates as: "Glory is the reward of valor."

1. USS COLE (DDG-67) Memorial. (Submitted on February 19, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. President Clinton's Tribute to the Crew, 25 Oct 2000. (Submitted on February 19, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

suicide bombing; Aden; Yemen; Global War on Terror; October 12, 2000; casualties

In loving memory of
USS Cole (DDG 67)
12 October 2000
You will forever be in our thoughts, our memories never forgotten, you will live on in our hearts, and may this tree remind every ship rolling by, of your sacrifice.
The USS Cole Memorial Tree was planted by friends, family, and shipmates at dusk on 18 October 2000 to mark the ship's national memorial service, and is a gift of the Hampton Roads Council of the Navy League of the United States.
On the path between the two USS Cole markers.