Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Luke P. Blackburn Correctional Complex / Blackburn Correctional Complex

Dr. Luke P. Blackburn Correctional Complex
Originally Kentucky Village, this complex renamed in honor of Dr. Luke P. Blackburn, 26th Governor of Ky., in recognition of his pioneer efforts in prison reform. Elected Governor in 1879, after campaigning to relieve conditions at Frankfort Penitentiary, he asked for drastic changes in penal system in first message to legislature.

Blackburn Correctional Complex
In 1880 prison reform finally began. Abolition of the lessee system soon followed. Governor Luke P. Blackburn's efforts resulted in creation of the Kentucky State Penitentiary at Eddyville. Dr. Blackburn also noted for treating epidemics in parts of U.S. and other countries. Native of Woodford County, born 1816, he singlehandedly fought great epidemic of cholera there, 1835.

More about this marker. Inscription from reverse side taken from Kentucky Historical Society marker database.

Nicola Marschall / Public domain, 1883
4. Dr. Luke P. Blackburn (1816-1887)