Art That Honors

Vicksburg National Military Park

Inscription. Just how important was Vicksburg to the war, and to those who fought here? Look around and you'll see. Hundreds of markers, plaques, and memorials tell the story of sacrifice and dedication — and celebrate the spirit of reconciliation between former enemies.

The Illinois State Memorial, dedicated in 1906, cost over $190,000 — that’s more than $4.6 million in today’s dollars.

Messages in Stone and Bronze
Classic Greek styles inspired many of the symbols you see. The frieze below the eagle on the Illinois Memorial shows Clio, the Muse of History, flanked by maidens who represent the North and the South.

The Missouri Memorial’s central bronze figure, “Spirit of the Republic,” holds and olive branch — an offering of peace.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Illinois State Memorial (south/front elevation)
(marker visible at bottom right)
3. Illinois State Memorial detail
4. Ulysses Grant quote (above entrance)
We have but little to do to preserve peace, happiness and prosperity at home and the respect of other nations. Our experience ought to teach us the necessity of the first, our power secures the latter.
—Ulysses Grant
5. Illinois State Memorial (interior)