Roslyn Ridge near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Origins of Ivy Creek Natural Area

1975: Red Flags
For years, Elizabeth (Babs) Conant had canoed the relatively new South Fork Rivanna Reservoir and enjoyed its abundant wildlife. Then one autumn day in 1975, she rounded a bend and saw something ominous. Survey stakes flagged with red ribbons lined the shore. The 80-acre Greer property, part of historic River View Farm, was for sale. Conant feared that a new housing development would soon destroy this peaceful oasis.

Canoeing toward Conservation
Dave Morine from The Nature Conservancy's national office in Arlington accepted Conant's invitation to explore the Ivy Creek area by canoe. Moments after they launched, a great blue heron took wing from a beaver lodge. Impressed by the richness of the habitat, Morine and the Conservancy agreed to partner with Conant to purchase the Greer property. Conant's mother, known as "Ranny" to her grandchildren, donated $150,000 to the Conservancy's revolving fund, enabling the Rann Preserve to be established.

The Conservancy's first Virginia director, Bill Cole, worked with city and county citizens and officials to secure a federal grant that would help turn the Rann Preserve into a public park. That vision was realized in October of 1978 when Albemarle County and the City of Charlottesville officially became co-owners of the new Ivy Creek Natural

Ara. The city later added 38 adjoining acres.

Preserving Natural and Human History
As chair of the Conservancy's local project committee, Babs Conant worked tirelessly to manage a corps of volunteers to raise funds; clean up and clear out the house, barn and other structures; and plant trees. At the Conservancy's urging, Constant contacted neighbors to learn more about River View Farm and uncovered its remarkable African American history dating back to the 1870s. The Carr and Greer family histories were subsequently documented and their legacy lives on today at Ivy Creek. At its 1977 annual meeting, The Nature Conservancy awarded Elizabeth Conant an Oak Leaf Award for "her single-handed efforts to preserve a key natural area along the Ivy Creek in Charlottesville, Virginia."

1978 - 1981: Ivy Creek Natural Area Grows
As the Ivy Creek Natural Area took shape, development threats remained along the western border. In 1979, the newly formed Ivy Creek Foundation (ICF), headed by former UVA administrator Paul Saunier, partnered with the Conservancy and local government to negotiate a purchase deal and raise funds for acquisition of the neighboring 97-acre Fleming tract, historically a part of River View Farm. The success of these efforts, which drew on local benefactors and federal grant monies, brought the Ivy Creek Natural Area to its present 215

publicly-owned acres.

Ivy Creek Today
Ivy Creek Natural Area is open daily from 7 AM to sunset. Thousands of annual visitors enjoy walking the Natural Area's miles of trails, as well as attending public programs on Central Virginia's spectacular natural history. Each spring and fall, local school groups explore Ivy Creek, led by trained volunteer guides. The Education Building was erected in the late-1990s, and in 2011-2012 the historic barn was restored. The nonprofit Ivy Creek Foundation continues to manage the property, preserving and maintaining its public spaces and providing quality environmental and local historical education to the public.

The Ivy Creek Natural Area is a textbook case of the benefit of a public-private partnership for conservation. As Margaret Mead once said, "Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed, citizens can change the world. Indeed, it is the only thing that ever has."

Erected by Ivy Creek Foundation.