Parkview in Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Death of General Walker

Inscription. July 22, 1864. Maj. Gen. W.H.T. Walker, commanding a div. of Hardee's A.C., (CS) while directing his troops toward the battlefield, reached a close proximity to this spot at noon where, pausing to reconnoiter the area, he was shot from his horse by a Federal picket.

Gen. Walker was succeeded by Gen. Hugh Mercer, who deployed the div. in Sugar Cr. valley just W. of this marker. Bate's div. advanced on this side of the creek. The northward movement of these troops, far from being a rear attack on the Federals, as contemplated, struck 2 divs. of the Federal 16th A.C. which happened to be in their front (at Clay St. & Memorial Dr.).

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-51.)

More about this marker. The text is courtesy of Carl Vinson Institute of Government website.

On the date of this visit the marker was missing. This was the day after the 144th anniversary of his death. There was a flower bouquet at the base of the cannon monument.