Pocahontas in Randolph County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

A Shipping Route

Inscription.
"Pocahontas is beautifully situated on the west bank of Black River… As a trading point, it is unsurpassed by any town of its size in the state."
J. C. Martin of Pocahontas
1857

As agriculture in Randolph County expanded from subsistence farming to an export economy, the Black River was original "farm-to-market" road. Steamboats carried cotton and other agricultural products downriver. Beginning in the 1850s. manganese, iron ore, and other minerals also were shipped down the Black and White rivers. Mussels and freshwater pearls were other important export products.

By the 1880s, timber companies began harvesting Arkansas's virgin forests - and the Black carried enormous rafts of white, post,and black walnut, hickory, cottonwood, pecan, and cedar. The Timber harvest continued around the state until about 1920, by which time the ancient forest were depleted

2. A Shipping Route Marker with Black River in background.