Near Delhi in Renville County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Vicksburg Village

Inscription. Long before Vicksburg was established a French man, Charles Patterson, set a trading post along the Minnesota River to the east of this location. Known for his bearskin hat, and bear considered sacred by the natives, Mr. Patterson became known as Sacred Hat, which turned into Sacred Heart as the first name of the village. Nearly a century later in 1866, James Okins settled to the area after serving for Company K of the Minnesota Infantry during the Civil War. From 1869 - 1878 many of the village's inhabitants were Civil War veterans. Therefore, in remembrance of the past battle the village changed its name to Vicksburg on February 10, 1871. During its peak Vicksburg included a general store, creamery, sawmill, church, school, blacksmith shop, sorghum press, doctor's office and saloon. Ferry service started June 2, 1877. The ferry ran any hour of the day going back and forth across the river powered by hand with a series of ropes and tackle. An all-day pass cost 5 cents. The ferry became obsolete when the bridge was built in 1888. The combination of a new railroad to the north and new river bridge crossing nearby, many townspeople experienced income loss. By 1901 there was nothing left of Vicksburg. Many of the business owners relocated to Renville, this, being why Vicksburg is sometimes considered the Father City of Renville.