Crest Hill in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Women on the Lincoln Highway

Crest Hill, Illinois

Inscription.
Anita King, a former race car driver turned movie star, was the first woman to drive solo cross-country on the Lincoln Highway. Nicknamed the "Paramount Girl", she left Los Angeles on August 25, 1915. Making public appearances along the route, she reached New York in 49 days. King later appeared in the movie version of her journey entitled, 'The Race'.

Auto manufacturing company Maxwell-Briscoe was impressed with Alice Ramsey's excellent driving in an endurance race. They proposed an all-expenses-paid trip to Ramsey if she would show that their new Maxwell car could take anyone, even a woman driver, all the way across America. Ramsey made history with the first all-female team to drive from New York City to San Francisco.

Erected by Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.

1. Anita King: The Paramount Girl Who Conquered a Continent. Welcome to Silent Movies website entry:
The Kissel company provided her with the car she would drive, a 42-six stock KisselKar equipped with Firestone tires. The Los Angeles Times wrote at the time: "There will be nobody with her at any time on the trip. She will have no mechanician, no chauffeur, no maid. Her only companions will be a rifle and a six shooter." (Submitted on April 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Alice Huyler Ramsey, the first woman to drive across the country. Roadtrippers website entry:
Before Amelia Earhart flew across the Atlantic, before Valentina Tereshkova was the first woman to enter space,
Marker detail: Anita King image. Click for more information.
2. Marker detail: Anita King
Anita King, 1st Solo Female Transcontinental Driver
Women in Transportation History website entry
Click for more information.
and before Janet Guthrie became the first female race car driver for the Indy 500, there was Alice Huyler Ramsey, the pioneering 22-year-old housewife who became the first woman to take a transcontinental, American road trip. (Submitted on April 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Alice Ramsey