Edmond in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Shannon Miller Park

Edmond - A Great Place to Grow

Inscription. On March 9, 1998, the Edmond City Council renamed Liberty Park to Shannon Miller Park in recognition of Shannon Miller (1977- ) and her outstanding achievements and goodwill she has brought to Edmond as America's most decorated female gymnast. She holds seven Olympic medals, two world championships and two national championships. The Council also committed $80,000.00 to the construction of a Shannon Miller bronze statue for the park. The statue was dedicated on May 12, 2001.

For several years the park was known as Library Park after the Edmond Public Library, built in 1972. It was renamed Liberty Park in 1978, when a replica of the Statue of Liberty was moved to the Park.

Erected by Edmond Historical Society & Edmond Parks Foundation Incorporated.

3. Shannon Miller statue