Lake Providence in East Carroll Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Hood Home Plantation

Inscription.
Contemplative family occupied home plantation says the antebellum period. Originally built in a dogtrot style, the house had front and back porches that were social gathering places, like most plantation homes built during the same period. The rooms inside the house had high ceilings to promote natural ventilation. The back porch and dogtrot were enclosed and three fireplaces were added during the early 1900s. The driveway along the south property line was formerly a section of road to Oak Grove known as Hood Lane.

In 1993 the home grounds were purchased and restored by local volunteers who donated it to the state for the Louisiana State Cotton Museum. The renovations were modeled after homes appearance during the early twentieth century.

Illustrations of dogtrot house in North Louisiana. The dogtrot of breezeway was perpendicular to the front porch and divides the house into two segments.