Near Chinle in Apache County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

House Under Rock

Inscription. Discovery of two well-preserved mummies led members of an 1880 archeological expedition to call this site Mummy Cave. The traditional Navajo name for this impressive setting is Tséyaa Kini — House Under Rock. Anasazi lived here for nearly a thousand years — perhaps the longest occupied Anasazi site in the canyon.

The large rooms and masonry of the central tower area are Mesa Verde in style and contrast with the coarser construction in the smaller rooms at either side. This dramatic evidence suggests that people from the Mesa Verde area may have moved into Canyon de Chelly sometime around AD 1286.

(approx. 8.8 miles away).

1. Mummy Cave Overlook. Mummy Cave is the name of the ruin visible from the overlook. With over 80 rooms and three kivas, this is one of the largest dwelling structures in the park. (Submitted on April 9, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mummy Cave Overlook. The Mummy Cave complex looks like a miniature city clinging to the cliffs, 300 feet above the valley floor, opposite of the overlook. The cave was occupied until about 1300 when Puebloan life in Canyon de Chelly abruptly ended. A severe drought that began in the 1200's is thought to have led to its abandonment. (Submitted on April 9, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Mummy Cave, circa 1286
This artist’s interpretation shows Mummy Cave as it might have appeared about AD 1286, the time when the Central Tower complex was being built.
(marker is on ledge overlooking House Under Rock ruins)
4. House Under Rock (wide telephoto view from marker)