Manhattan Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bruce’s Beach

By Craig Baker, 2017
Inscription.
In 1912, Mr. George Peck, one of our community's co-founders, made it possible for the beach area below this site to be developed as Bruce's Beach, the only beach resort in Los Angeles County for all people. Charles and Willa Bruce were the African American entrepreneurs who settled here, thus the name Bruce's Beach. This two-block neighborhood was home to several minority families and was condemned through eminent domain proceedings commenced in 1924. Those tragic circumstances reflected the views of a different time.

The land was referred to as City Park and Beach Front Park and later named Bayview Terrace Park through a community contest in 1962.

The park was designated Parque Culiacan on March 16, 1974 at the time of a visit from representatives of our first sister city.

The Manhattan Beach City Council renamed the park as Bruce's Beach in July 2006, commemorating our community's understanding that friendship, goodwill and respect for all begins within our own boundaries and extends to the world community. All are welcome.

Erected by
Leadership Manhattan Beach Class of 2003.

Regarding Bruce’s Beach. On April 9, 2021, the County of Los Angeles announced plans to return Bruce's Beach to the descendants of Charles and Willa Bruce.