Staunton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Frontier Culture Museum

Living History Exhibits

Inscription. The Frontier Culture Museum tells the story of the thousands of people who migrated to colonial America and of the life they created here for themselves and their descendant. The Museum features outdoor exhibits of original and reconstructed farm buildings from England, Ireland, Germany, West Africa, and Virginia. Historical interpreters provide hands-on learning and interactive education. Visitors can expect to see activities such as cooking, gardening, woodworking, flax and wool spinning, rare-breed animals, schoolhouse lessons, and much more.

Erected by Frontier Culture Museum.