Ixmiquilpan, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Convent of San Miguel Archangel Ixmiquilpan

The marker also includes Braille text.

Convento de San Miguel Arcángel Ixmiquilpan
Pertenece al conjunto de edificaciones que recuerdan fortalezas, levantadas por los agustinos en el siglo XVI. El templo y el convento fueron promovidos entre 1550 y 1560 por fray Andrés de Mata.

La fachada del templo es de estilo plateresco, con columnas pareadas en el primer cuerpo y adornos que enmarcan a la ventana del coro; ésta se remata con un pequeño frontón que parece subir hasta las almenas superiores.

La torre anexa se integra al conjunto con su remate y campaniles a manera de espadañas. La portería del claustro muestra dos arcos ojivales que se repiten en el claustro bajo, donde hay bóvedas de crucería y restos de pintura mural.

En el interior de la iglesia está la representación de las distintivas pinturas murales de la orden agustina en el claustro, capilla abierta, refecturio y la sacristía, todas ellas son muestra fiel de los imaginarios renacentistas; en tanto la nave del templo tiene en sus muros y bóveda pinturas hechas por tſacuilos indígenas otomies, lo trascendente es que no son precisamente imágenes religiosas,
más bien son representaciones paganas en donde se pueden apreciar guerreros indígenas que luchan contra entes imaginarios como pueden ser dragones o centauros, todo pintado en planos bidimensionales. La parroquia también alberga al Señor de Jalpan, un Cristo muy venerado entre los pobladores de Ixmiquilpan, quienes preservan tradiciones y leyendas en torno a esta milagrosa figura.

English:
It belongs to the set of buildings that bring to mind the fortresses, built by the Agustinos in the 16th century. Temple and convent were promoted between 1550 and 1560 by Brother Andrés de Mata.

The facade of the temple is in Plateresque style, with paired columns in the first section and adornments that frame the choir window, this is finished with a small pediment that seems to rise to the upper battlements.

The annex tower is integrated into the complex with its finish and small bells like bell gables. The facade of the cloister shows two pointed arches that are repeated in the lower cloister, where there are groin vaults and remains of a mural painting.

In the interior of the church is the representation of the distinctive mural paintings of the Augustine Order in the cloister, open chapel refectory and sacristy, al faithful samples of the renaissance imaginings;
2. Convent of San Miguel Archangel Ixmiquilpan Marker English text
as for the nave of the temple it has on its walls and vault paintings done by Tlacuilo Otomi Indians.

It is transcendent that they are not exactly religious images but rather pagan representations where one can see Indian warriors fighting against imaginary beings, which could be dragons or centaurs, all painted in two-dimensional planes.

The parish church also shelters the Lord of Jalpan, a Christ image much venerated among those who populated Ixmiquilpan, who preserve the traditions and legends surrounding this miraculous figure.

5. One of the murals in the convent's temple