Ixmiquilpan, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple and Convent of San Miguel Arcángel

Ruta Cultura Real de Plomo Pobre

Templo y convento de San Miguel Arcángel
Monumento Agustino del siglo XVI, construido bajo las órdenes de Fray Andrés de Mata entre los años 1550 y 1560.

En el interior del templo se encuentra una pintura mural que muestra una lucha entre indigenas y seres fantásticos y la confluencia entre la cultura indigena y europea.

De este mural se han dado diversas explicaciones, desde la lucha entre el bien y el mal hasta la representación de la guerra chichimeca. Sin embargo, el verdadero significado debe ser parte sustancial del fin último de la evangelización: la salvación de las almas.

Descarga la app. http://cultura hidalgo.gob.mx/rutasculturales

English translation:
Temple and convent of St. Michael the Archangel
An Augustinian monument of the 16th century, it was built under the orders of Friar Andrés de Mata between the years 1550 and 1560.

Inside the temple are mural paintings showing a struggle between indigenous people and fantastic beings and the confluence between indigenous and European culture.

Various explanations
have been given about these murals, from the struggle between good and evil to the depiction of the Chichimeca War. However, the true meaning must be a substantial part of the ultimate end of evangelization: the salvation of souls.

Download the app at http://cultura hidalgo.gob.mx/rutasculturales

Erected by Secretaria de Cultura.