Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Meadow Run Grist Mill ca. 1797

Inscription. Not far from the Tavern on its original site, the Michie family once owned and operated a mill and general store. At the turn of the century, their mill fell from decay. The Meadow Run Grist Mill from nearby Laurel Hill, Virginia was relocated to this site and opened in 1976. The 18th century mill was painstakingly reconstructed to ensure the preservation of milling operations of that time. The General Store, housed on the first floor, offers visitors a mercantile atmosphere of the early 1900s.

Erected by Michie Tavern.

3. Plaque on the building