Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tobacco Barn ca. 1790

Inscription.
This barn was once a place to hang and dry harvested tobacco plants. Tobacco was the primary cash crop in early Virginia. Many large landowners including the Michies grew tobacco as their principle money-making crop.

However, in time, the same planters cursed tobacco for depleting the soil. Furthermore, as the 19th century approached, tobacco became less profitable. Farmers switched to wheat, corn and other "small grains" which allowed the Old Dominion to be more self-sufficient.

The barn was relocated to Michie Tavern in 1992. In the future, this structure will serve as an interpretive tool describing 18th century Virginia agriculture.

Erected by Michie Tavern.

2. The Tobacco Barn