Downtown Mall in Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Together We Grow

Inscription.
The Charlottesville Mural Project in partnership with Van Yahres Tree Company present a mural by artist, Jake Van Yahres.

The mural is to honor the legacy of Mitch Van Yahres, for his unwavering commitment to care for both people and trees. His company, which has been serving Charlottesville for 100 years, gifted this mural to the community. Mitch's service included eight years on City Council, where he was instrumental in creating the Downtown Mall, former surveyor of Charlottesville and 25 years in the Virginia House of Delegates. When he retired, he was called the conscience of the House because of his years righting wrongs, fighting for civil rights and promoting equality for all. Fittingly, his obituary read: "Mitch tended trees for a living and people for a lifetime."

Jake Van Yahres, the grandson of Mitch Van Yahres, is a dedicated social artist and graphic designer. His vision for this aspirational mural grew from the idea that trees come in all shapes, sizes and like people, they grow stronger together.

Erected 2019 by The Charlottesville Mural Project in partnership with Van Yahres Tree Company; artist Jake Van Yahres; painted by Christy Baker with the help of Marcelle Van Yahres and Charlottesville High School Students.

in these topic lists: Civil RightsGovernment & PoliticsHorticulture & ForestryIndustry & Commerce.

2. Together We Grow