Gordonsville in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to The Exchange Hotel and Civil War Medical Museum

By Devry Becker Jones, April 9, 2021
Inscription.
Once a thriving Tavern during the 1840's and then a Railroad Grand Hotel during the 1860's, this building was later transformed to become the Gordonsville Receiving Hospital during the Civil War. 70,000 Confederate and Union soldiers were treated in this building and on these grounds.

By the end of the Civil War, Virginia had 53 Receiving Hospitals and all were burned to the ground by the Union except for this building you see still standing today. It became Union occupied and operated as a Freedmen's Bureau where newly freed slaves were given justice, education and health care.

At the turn of the century the building was returned back to a gracious Grand Hotel and operated as such until the Great Depression. In 1972, it was saved from destruction and lovingly restored by local volunteers and Historic Gordonsville Inc., was formed. It was opened to the public as a Museum in 1989.

Today, we carry on the tradition of providing visitors with a glimpse of our Historic Hotel's rich history as a thriving tavern, a Grand Hotel, a Civil War General Receiving Hospital and a Freedmen's Bureau.

Historic Gordonsville

2. The Exchange Hotel and Civil War Medical Museum
Inc is a non-profit organization. All tour fees and donations go towards maintaining ad operating the building and grounds of the Exchange Hotel Museum.

Erected by Historic Gordonsville Inc.

3. The side of the hotel that faces South Main Street