Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

State of Pennsylvania Monument

By Bradley Owen, October 20, 2017
1. State of Pennsylvania Monument
Inscription.  Erected by the Commonwealth of Penna. in commemoration of the bravery, sacrifices and patrioitsm of the 67th, 87th and 138th Regiments that fought on this battlefield July 8, 1864.

Commissioners Wm. H. Lanius, Capt. Co. I 87th, Robert F. Cornwell Capt. Co. I 67th Wm. Coppleberger, Prv Co A 138th

67th Regt PA Vol. Inf 2d Brig. 3d Div. 6th Corps, Army of the Potomac Organized at Philadelphia PA. in summer and fall of 1861 Mustered out July 14, 1865

87th Regt. PA. Vol. Inf. 1st Brig. 3d Div. 6th Corps Organized at York, PA. September 14, 1861 Mustered out June 29, 1865

138th Regt. Pa. Vol. Inf. 2d Brig. 3d Div. 6th Corps, Army of the Potomac Organized at Harrisburg PA. August 26, 1862 Mustered out June 23, 1865 near Washington D.C.

Erected 1908 by The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

2. State of Pennsylvania Monument
Each of the three regiments are represented on their own side of the monument.

3. State of Pennsylvania Monument
This was the second monument to be constructed on the battlefield. The dedication ceremony was attended by roughly 250 survivors from the 67th, 87th, and 138th Pennsylvania regiments.
4. Border Markers
Similar markers are at the corners of the National Park Service land that surrounds the Pennsylvania Monument.