West Central in Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Day House

Inscription. Built by George S. Day around 1875, the Day House is considered to be the oldest brick residence in Greene County. The Day House is constructed - both the interior and exterior -- of solid brick walls. There is no better example of post-Civil War, French Second Empire residential architecture. Much of the original hand-blown window glass still remains in place.

Mr. Day came to Springfield from New Orleans, Louisiana by way of St. Louis, Missouri, where he learned the brick-making and masonry trades. Once in Springfield, Mr. Day purchased the Hudson Brick Refractory. He built his home, the Day House, as a showpiece of his brick-making and masonry art, utilizing the brick refractory. Mr. Day also served as mayor of Springfield in 1886.

Although no building records exist from this era, other structures in the Springfield area built by Day can be recognized by this unique style of masonry.

The significance of the Day House to the history of Springfield lies not only with the structure, but in the historical background of the property.

During the Civil War Battle of Springfield, better known as the Zagonyl Charge, one of the city's earliest schoolmasters was shot to death across the street from the Day House while trying to save his family. The Union troops mistakenly assumed the man was running
to warn the enemy. The grounds also served as an encampment for the Union Army garrison during the Battle of Wilson's Creek.

The Butterfield Stage, the only transportation other than horseback passed the Day House as it traveled through Springfield and south from the square on its route from St. Louis, Missouri to Fayetteville and Fort Smith, Arkansas.

In 1967, the Day House was saved from demolition by architect Richard Stahl and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977. The building was fully restored by its current owner and now houses the offices of Thomas & Associates Marketing and Advertising Firm.