Sevierville in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Timothy Reagan

Inscription. A soldier of The American Revolution, Timothy Reagan fought in the Battle of Brandywine in 1777 with Major General Marquis de Lafayette where both men were wounded in 1795, Reagan forged into the wilderness of The Middle Creek area of Sevier County being instrumental in the construction of Lawson's Fort. Near this marker he built The first stocks used by the Sheriff of Sevier County. Reagan was a farmer and blacksmith by trade but was well known by the early pioneers for his Irish sense of humor. He and his wife, Elizabeth Trigg (1760-1830), were the progenitors of many Sevier County descendants, most notably, John Henniger Reagan (1818-1905), a Postmaster General of the Confederate States of America and later a United States Senator from The State of Texas.

Erected 1986 by Sevier Museum of History and Art.

1. Correct spelling is John Henninger Reagan
While often misspelled "Henniger," as on this plaque, the correct spelling of the name of the famous descendant of Timothy Reagan is John Henninger Reagan. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 3, 2011, by Dwight Wade, Jr. of Knoxville, Tennessee.

Timothy Reagan 1750-1830 This Historical marker and the renovation of the public square are made possible by the following descendants: Brownlee Reagan Everette Reagan George W.Reagan Jimmy R.Reagan Larry K.Reagan V.Hal Reagan Kate Reagan Wade and others