Near Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bermuda Hundred Landing

Butler’s Campaign Begins

— Bermuda Hundred Campaign —

Inscription. Union Gen. Benjamin Butler’s 30,000-man Army of the James landed here without opposition on May 5, 1864. Despite his surprise arrival, Butler proved unable to take advantage of the unprepared Confederate defenders below Richmond.

He pushed west toward Port Walthall Junction, then Drewry’s Bluff, but a cautious command style combined with concern for a long supply line that led back to this landing paralyzed Butler. He threatened Richmond briefly from the south before retiring to the safety of the Bermuda Hundred peninsula, where his army remained for the last year of the war.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo of “The crowded wharves at Bermuda Hundred Landing in 1864.”

On the right is a map of the Bermuda Hundred Peninsula showing the potential targets of Butler’s Army of the James. The map carries the caption, “Once his army was established here, Butler would be free to threaten the vital transportation links between Richmond and Petersburg. The river offered a sheltered escape route in the event of a disaster.”

The map inset shows Civil War sites on the Bermuda Hundred Peninsula.

1. Chesterfield Heritage Alliance. Bermuda Hundred Campaign. (Submitted on March 16, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Map of the Bermuda Hundred Peninsula

2. Civil War Traveler. Chesterfield County. (Submitted on March 16, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Wikipedia. Bermuda Hundred, Virginia. (Submitted on March 16, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Civil War sites on the Bermuda Hundred Peninsula
4. Bermuda Hundred Landing Markers