Midtown in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sara Plummer Lemmon

19th Amendment Outdoor Museum

Inscription.
A Californian botanist and botanical artist, Mount Lemmon in Arizona is named for her, as she was the first white woman to ascend it. She was responsible for the designation of the golden poppy as the state flower of California, in 1903. A number of plants are also named in her honor, including the new genus, Plummera. In addition, Mrs. Lemmon served for three years as a chairperson of the committee on forestry for the California Federation of Women's Clubs and was an active member of the Women's Christian Temperance Union and Woman's Suffrage League.

Erected 2020 by Maren Conrad.

More about this marker. This is one of nineteen markers erected in 2020 as part of the "I Vote" project, honoring suffragettes and their work, and thus forming the 19th Amendment Outdoor Museum.

1. Sara Plummer Lemmon. Wikipedia entry:
"Sara Allen Plummer (September 3, 1836 – January 15, 1923) was an American botanist and the wife of California botanist John Gill Lemmon. Mount Lemmon in Arizona is named for her, as she was the first white woman to ascend it. She was responsible for the designation of the golden poppy (Eschscholzia californica) as the state flower of California, in 1903. A number of plants are also named in her honor, including the new genus Plummera (now placed as a subgenus within Hymenoxys), described by Harvard University botanist Asa Gray in 1882." (Submitted on April 21, 2021.)
2. Sara Plummer Lemmon Marker - wide view

2. Women In Science: California Botanist Sara Plummer Lemmon. Women History Blog entry:
"After marrying botanist and Civil War veteran John Lemmon, Sara sold her library in Santa Barbara, California and traveled to Arizona for their honeymoon. Before returning home to California, Sara discovered and cataloged for the first time a variety of species native to the mountains and surrounding areas." (Submitted on April 21, 2021.)

3. Sara Plummer Lemmon. Oakland Wiki entry (Submitted on April 21, 2021.)