Midtown in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Maria Guadalupe Evangelina de Lopez

19th Amendment Outdoor Museum

Inscription. A California suffragist and an educator, she campaigned and translated at rallies in Southern California where suffragists distributed tens of thousands of pamphlets in Spanish and worked as a translator for the California suffrage movement. She instituted a campaign among the Spaniards and the Mexicans and toured the state giving suffrage lectures in Spanish. de Lopez is credited as the first person to make speeches in California on equal suffrage in the Spanish language.

Erected 2020 by Maren Conrad.

Regarding Maria Guadalupe Evangelina de Lopez. This is one of nineteen markers that comprise the 19th Amendment Outdoor museum, erected in 2020 as part of the "I Vote" project, honoring suffragettes and their work.

1. Maria de Lopez (Wikipedia). "Maria Guadalupe Evangelina de Lopez (1881-1977) was a California suffragist and an educator from Los Angeles. In the 1910s, she campaigned and translated at rallies in Southern California, where suffragists distributed tens of thousands of pamphlets in Spanish." (Submitted on April 21, 2021.)

2. Biography: Maria Guadalupe Evangelina de Lopez 1881-1977 (National Women's History Museum). "On October 10, 1911, the suffrage proposition passed and California became the sixth state in the nation to approve suffrage for women, nine years before the passage of the 19th Amendment. Lopez was among the women considered by
2. Maria Guadalupe Evangelina de Lopez Marker - wide view
The subject marker is visible on the right.
leading suffragists in Los Angeles to serve as a representative from California to the 1913 Woman Suffrage Parade in Washington, D.C. In 1914, Lopez returned to political advocacy, translating materials in support of labor-related initiatives on that year’s ballot into Spanish." (Submitted on April 21, 2021.)