Midtown in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Laura de Force Gordon

19th Amendment Outdoor Museum

Inscription. A queer California lawyer, newspaper publisher, and a prominent suffragette. She was the first woman to run a daily newspaper in the United States and the second female lawyer admitted to practice in California. Gordon's February 19, 1868 speech in San Francisco, titled "The Elective Franchise: Who Shall Vote", was the first in California on the suffrage movement. In 1870, she helped found the California Women's Suffrage Society, and gave more than 100 speeches on suffrage.

Erected 2020 by Maren Conrad.

More about this marker. This is one of nineteen markers that comprise the 19th Amendment Outdoor museum, erected in 2020 as part of the "I Vote" project, honoring suffragettes and their work.

1. Laura de Force Gordon (Wikipedia). "Laura de Force Gordon (née Laura de Force; August 17, 1838 – April 5, 1907) was a California lawyer, newspaper publisher, and a prominent suffragette. She was the first woman to run a daily newspaper in the United States (the Stockton Daily Leader, 1874), and the second female lawyer admitted to practice in California." (Submitted on April 22, 2021.)

2. Overlooked No More: Laura de Force Gordon, Suffragist, Journalist and Lawyer (NYT, January 9, 2019). (Submitted on April 22, 2021.)

2. Laura de Force Gordon Marker - wide view
The subject marker is roughly in the middle of the picture, just to the left of the portrait of Ms. de Force Gordon.
LGBT LGBTQ

engraving by J.C. Buttre (courtesy of the Library of Congress), 1896