Midtown in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dr. Margaret 'Mike' Chung

19th Amendment Outdoor Museum

Inscription.
Dr. Chung advocated for the voting rights of Chinese and American women through her activism in the Woman's Auxiliary of the Chinese American League of Justice, the Chinese Protective Association, and the Chinese Women's Reform Club.

Dr. Chung, with her slicked-back hair, black tailored suit, hat, and cane, attracted much attention in early twentieth-century California. Chung, or "Mike” as she preferred to be called by friends, not only broke down barriers as a pioneering Chinese-American woman physician (the first in the country), but also brazenly knocked down gender norms through her clothing and affinity for behaviors that were considered unladylike at the time, such as drinking, gambling, and swearing.

Erected 2020 by Maren Conrad.

More about this marker. This is one of nineteen markers that comprise the 19th Amendment Outdoor museum, erected in 2020 as part of the "I Vote" project, honoring suffragettes and their work.

1. Margaret Chung. Wikipedia entry:
"Margaret Jessie Chung (Chinese: 張瑪珠, October 2, 1889 – January 5, 1959), born in Santa Barbara, California, was the first known American-born Chinese female physician. After graduating from the University of Southern California Medical School in 1916 and completing her internship and residency in Illinois, she established one of the first Western medical clinics in San Francisco's Chinatown in the early 1920s." (Submitted on April 22, 2021.)

2. Dr. Margaret "Mom" Chung. National Parks Service website entry:
"Dr. Margaret “Mom” Chung was the first Chinese American
Kee Coleman (courtesy of the Los Angeles Public Library, "Shades of LA" Archive), circa 1930
2. Portrait of Dr. Margaret J. Chung
This is the source for the marker photo.
woman to become a physician. She founded one of the first Western medical clinics in San Francisco’s Chinatown in the 1920s. During World War II, she and her widespread network of “adopted sons,” most of them American soldiers, sailors, and airmen who called her “Mom,” became famous. Dr. Chung hosted her “sons” and their guests—including movie stars, politicians, and top military brass—at large weekly dinners in her San Francisco home. Dr. Chung used her influence to support the Allied war effort. She lobbied for the creation of the WAVES, the U.S. Naval Women’s Reserve. Although she faced prejudice because of her race, gender, and sexuality, Dr. Chung forged a distinctive path for herself throughout her life." (Submitted on April 22, 2021.)

3. The First American-Born Chinese Woman Doctor (Unladylike, PBS 2020). YouTube video (10m 27s) (Submitted on April 22, 2021.)

3. Dr. Margaret 'Mike' Chung Marker - wide view