Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rotan Drive

Inscription.

Running along the west bank of the Brazos River, Rotan Drive developed in 1914 as a major new access to William Cameron Park. Beautification of land fronting prominent waterways was a major emphasis of the City Beautiful Movement. The creation of William Cameron Park in 1910 led to plans for a scenic roadway to link the park to Waco's downtown business and residential districts. A series of low water dams along the Brazos were also planned for navigation and a public waterfront. The new road, also known as Riverside Drive, was planned as a grand boulevard.

In 1913 W. R. Orman donated to the City of Waco a 590-foot strop of land bordering the Washington Street Bridge. Kate S. M. Rotan then spent a year acquiring additional land and donating it to the city. Rotan inspired other prominent women to raise money and lobby for the cause. After the donations, the City of Waco condemned three remaining lots to created a connected property for Washington Street to William Cameron Park. Road construction began in April 1914, and citizens began to take full advantage by driving and walking along completed sections. After almost a year of construction, a dedication ceremony including a red brick gateway placed the new road under direct supervision of the park board. Within a few years, Rotan Drive extended into the park to Lover's
Leap. The roadway received widespread acclaim in travel articles in journals, newspapers, and the WPA Federal Guide Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State (1940). This busy street, now designated as part of North University Parks Drive, is an important and historical thoroughfare and still serves as a main route and entry point to the park and its recreational amenities.

Marker as seen from the median on N University Parks Dr

1. Kate Sturm McCall Rotan. Short article on Kate S. M. Rotan, mentioned on the marker (Submitted on April 22, 2021, by Kevin Hoch of Waco, Texas.)

2. Brazos Past: Waco's Rotan 'mother' of Texas women's clubs. A Waco Tribune article on Kate Rotan (Submitted on April 22, 2021, by Kevin Hoch of Waco, Texas.)

Looking South on N University Parks Dr, toward Waco Drive, from the marker
Looking North up N University Parks Dr, toward Cameron Park, from the marker