Midtown in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jeannette Rankin

19th Amendment Outdoor Museum

Inscription. Rankin organized and lobbied for legislation enfranchising women in several states including Montana, New York, and North Dakota. She was the first woman to hold federal office as a member of the U.S. House of Representatives where she introduced the legislation that would become the 19th amendment. She championed a multitude of diverse women's rights and civil right causes throughout a career that spanned more than six decades. To date, Rankin remains the only woman ever elected to Congress from Montana.

Erected 2020 by Maren Conrad.

More about this marker. This is one of nineteen markers that comprise the 19th Amendment Outdoor museum, erected in 2020 as part of the "I Vote" project, honoring suffragettes and their work.

1. Jeannette Rankin (Iowa State University Archives of Women's Political Communication). "Jeannette Pickering Rankin was the first woman to hold federal office in the United States, with her 1916 election to the U.S. House of Representatives by the state of Montana. In 1940, she was elected to a second House term. A lifelong pacifist, she was one of 50 House members (and six senators) who opposed the war declaration of 1917, and the only member of Congress to vote against declaring war on Japan after the attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941." (Submitted on April 22, 2021.)

2. Rankin, Jeannette (US House of Representatives). Excerpt: In November 1916, four years before the Nineteenth Amendment
2. Jeannette Rankin Marker - wide view
guaranteed the right of women to vote, Jeannette Rankin of Montana became the first woman elected to the United States Congress. During the first half of the twentieth century, Rankin served two nonconsecutive terms in the House which coincided with World War I and World War II. While she may be best known for her votes to keep America out of those conflicts, Rankin was also a tireless activist who worked to expand voting rights for women, to ensure better working conditions for laborers across America, and to improve health care for women and infants. Ultimately, she was a pathbreaker. “I may be the first woman member of Congress,” Rankin observed in 1917. “But I won’t be the last.” (Submitted on April 22, 2021.)

3. Jeannette Rankin: The First Woman Member of U.S Congress | Unladylike2020 | PBS (YouTube, 13 min.). (Submitted on April 22, 2021.)

3. Jeannette Rankin, Chairman Montana Activities, holding suffrage banner