Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James Farmer, Civil Rights Leader

Inscription. James Leonard Farmer was born in Texas on 12 Jan. 1920. In 1942, he and other Civil Rights leaders founded the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE) in Chicago. CORE used Gandhi-inspired tactics of nonviolent civil disobedience to protest discriminatory practices against blacks. Under Farmer’s leadership, in the spring of 1961, CORE organized “Freedom Riders” to desegregate interstate transportation in the Deep South. He was an assistant secretary in the U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare (1969–1970). Farmer taught at Mary Washington College (1985–1999) and received the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1998. Farmer died on 9 July 1999. His house stands east of here.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-113.)

1. James Farmer, Civil Rights Giant in the 50's and 60's. (Submitted on July 15, 2007, by Dawn Bowen of Fredericksburg, Virginia.)
2. James Farmer. Wikipedia article (Submitted on December 27, 2019, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

2. Marker on Rt. 1