Summit Rock

Seneca Village Landscape

Inscription.
At 142 feet above sea level, this hill is the highest elevation in Central Park and a prominent feature of the Seneca Village location. The hill, now called Summit Rock, is actually a massive bedrock outcrop. Just below, on Central Park West, you can see a cross-section if this enormous rock, which was blasted to create the avenue. The rough and steep terrain made it a difficult place to build, and maps show that no one lived here.

This location offered extensive views in all directions. From the top, village residents could take in the surrounding landscape: to the north and east was their community, and to the west was the Hudson River and the hills of New Jersey beyond. The rock provided a sense of prospect; it was a place to take in the village as a whole and perhaps also spot approaching visitors.

Erected 2020 by Central Park Conservancy.

1. Seneca Village. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 24, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Seneca Village Site. Central Park Conservancy website entry:
Links to several related sub-topics (Submitted on April 24, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Seneca Village, New York City. National Park Service entry (Submitted on April 24, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Summit Rock at Central Park West
4. Summit Rock - the view to Central Park West
5. Inset - the view west then
This image does not depict Summit Rock, but the view from the rock looking west towards the Hudson River. It does provide a sense of the surrounding area and the rock terrain. Looking west today. you can still see the river and the hills of New Jersey.
6. The Summit Rock outcrop
7. Inset
Central Park’s designers preserved the rock and its perspective on the surrounding landscape. They designed a scenic overlook at the top, with a concourse as a resting place for carriages.
8. Inset
A survey of the park site from 1856 depicts the rock as a prominent feature in the landscape with Seneca Village sprawling below to the north and east.