Farmville in Prince Edward County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Martha E. Forrester

Inscription. Martha E. Forrester lived in this house. In 1920 she helped the Council of Colored Women to foster community uplift. As the organization's president for 31 years, she led its campaigns to improve educational opportunities for African American students in Prince Edward County, securing a longer school term and higher-level courses. She was instrumental in convincing the county to build its first high school for African Americans, which opened in 1939 and was named for educator Robert Russa Moton. The Martha E. Forrester Council of Women, renamed in her honor, later played a central role in establishing the Moton Museum to interpret the history of civil rights in education.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I-26.)