Lanes, Lots and Streets

Seneca Village Landscape

1. Lanes, Lots and Streets wayside
Inscription.
The path on which you are standing roughly follows part of the main street through Seneca Village. A map from circa1838 identifies it as “Spring Street” because it led to a natural spring just south of here, likely the primary source for the village. A later map, from 1856, calls the same street “old Lane”, possibly to distinguish it from the grid of new streets and avenues that the city was still constructing based on the Commissioners’ Plan of 1811.

Although the street grid was represented on maps of Seneca Village. it had not been fully implemented on the ground this far north. By 1856, only 86th Street and Eighth Avenue were open. The street grid did impact the layout and development of the settlement, determining uniform building lots and property lines, which guided the location of buildings.

Erected by Central Park Conservancy. (Marker Number 2020.)

2. Lanes, Lots and Streets wayside site
Roughly the path of Spring Street
3. Inset
This map created around 1820 shows the street grid laid out over the existing landscape of farms in the area that would become Seneca Village. To mark the future streets, surveyors placed a marble marker or “monument” at the southeast corner of each block; where a corner coincided with exposed bedrock, they drilled a hole and set an iron bolt instead.
4. Inset
This circa 1838 map shows how the grid plan impacted the development of Seneca Village. Although most of the streets were not yet built, they seem to have been laid out informally. Stillwells Lane and Spring Street stand out as remnants of older settlement patterns.
5. Inset
In 2014, archeologists documented this surviving surveying marker in Central Park, installed to mark the future intersection of 103rd Street and Sixth Avenue. These markers protruded from the ground about one foot and were inscribed with the relevant street and avenue numerals on two sides. They were very likely a presence in the Seneca Village landscape, a sign of potential urban development and change.