Near Winchester in Clark County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Capt. Isaac Cunningham

Grave of Capt. Isaac Cunningham

Commanded a company of Kentucky Mounted Volunteer Militia from Clark and Bourbon counties during the War of 1812. Served in state legislature 1816 and 1827. Sheriff & Clark County magistrate. Visitors to his farm included Henry Clay, Daniel Webster, Gov. James Clark, and Hon. Richard Menifee.

Isaac, and brother Robert, brought bluegrass seed from Virginia. They were among the first to cultivate bluegrass and use it as a crop in Ky. Also prominent in importing, breeding, and raising shorthorn cattle and thoroughbred horses. Isaac and his wife, Sarah Harness, are buried near this spot.

Erected 2009 by Cunningham-Van Meter descendants, Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2203.)