Midtown in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Luella Johnston

19th Amendment Outdoor Museum

Inscription.
The first woman elected to the Sacramento City Council and the first woman to be elected to the city council of any major city in the United States. She was elected as part of a slate of Progressive candidates, defeating the railroad-aligned incumbents. Her campaign had the backing of the Woman's Council, an association of women's clubs she helped found. While in office Johnston focused on education, flood control, street lighting, parks, playgrounds, libraries, cultural facilities, utility rates, and advancement of city morals.

Erected 2020 by Maren Conrad.

More about this marker. This is one of nineteen markers that comprise the 19th Amendment Outdoor museum, erected in 2020 as part of the "I Vote" project, honoring suffragettes and their work.

"Luella Johnston (née Buckminster, 1861 – March 11, 1958), was an early 20th-century American businesswoman, civic reformer, and suffragist who was also the first woman elected to the Sacramento City Council (then called the City Commission), where she served from 1912 to 1913. Her election was the first time a woman was elected to a city council in California or of any major American city." (Submitted on April 25, 2021.)

with portraits and markers for Luella Johnston (L) and Alice Dunbar Nelson (R).
<i>Mrs. Luella Johnston </i> image. Click for more information.