Roswell in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Army of the Tennessee at Roswell

Inscription.
July 3, 16, 1864, McPherson's Army of the Tenn. formed the right of the Federal forces operating south of Kennesaw Mountain.

After Johnston's forces withdrew S. of the Chattahoochee, July 9, Sherman shifted his forces to river crossings N. of the State R. R. bridge. In this move McPherson's three corps were marched to the left some 30 miles to cross the river at Roswell.

Dodge's 16th A.C. reached Roswell July 10, relieving Garrard's cav. & Newton's div. S. of the river & building two bridges. Logan's 15th A. C. joined July 15; Blair's 17th A. C., July 17.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-95.)

More about this marker. Located behind the Fulton County Water Treatment Facility, but best access is west of the Riverside Park parking lot, along the Roswell Riverwalk Trail.

Marker has been moved about 3.5 miles east of its former location on the north side of the Marietta Highway (just west of the bridge across Willeo Creek).

The marker was originally located in Cobb County. This is why the county number is 33 (Cobb) rather than 60 (Fulton)

2. Marker with rain-swollen Big Creek flowing into the Chattahoochee River in background.
Marker is about 500 feet west of the parking lot, along the Roswell Riverside Trail.
Public domain (Mathew Brady)
3. Union Major General James Birdseye McPherson (1828–1864).
McPherson was killed at the Battle of Atlanta, facing the army of his old West Point classmate Confederate General John Bell Hood. McPherson was the second-highest-ranking Union officer killed in action during the war. Hood was the youngest soldier, on either side of the war, to be given command of an army (Army of the Tennessee).