Midtown in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

María Amparo Ruiz de Burton

19th Amendment Outdoor Museum

Inscription. The first female Mexican American author to write in English. Who Would Have Thought It? was the first novel to be written in English by a Mexican living in the United States. The book was published in 1872 without the author's name on the title page and details the struggles of a Mexican American girl born in Indian captivity, Lola, in an American society obsessed with class, religion, race and gender. She often wrote about ethnicity and gender and its impact on one's power in society. A friend of Mary Todd Lincoln, her close look at government corruption also led her to campaign for better government for all. De Burton also used her writing to counter portrayals of Mexicans and critique discrimination of Californios.

Erected 2020 by Maren Conrad.

More about this marker. This is one of nineteen markers that comprise the 19th Amendment Outdoor museum, erected in 2020 as part of the "I Vote" project, honoring suffragettes and their work.

1. María Ruiz de Burton (Wikipedia). "María Amparo Ruiz de Burton (July 3, 1832 – August 12, 1895) was the first female Mexican-American author to write in English. In her career she published two books: Who Would Have Thought It? (1872) and The Squatter and the Don (1885); and one play: Don Quixote de la Mancha: A Comedy in Five Acts: Taken From Cervantes' Novel of That Name (1876).... Ruiz de Burton's work is considered to be a precursor to Chicano literature, giving the perspective of the conquered
2. María Amparo Ruiz de Burton Marker - wide view
Mexican population that, despite being granted full rights of citizenship by the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, was a subordinated and marginalized national minority..." (Submitted on April 26, 2021.)

2. López: María Amparo Ruiz de Burton (Wonder Woman of the West) (Rio Grande Guardian, Sept. 29, 2019). (Submitted on April 26, 2021.)