Delta in Fulton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

International Underground Railroad Monument

1. International Underground Railroad Monument
Inscription.
William and Elizabeth King and their children James, John, Elizabeth, Jane, Mary, Catherine and William after selling their land holdings in Ireland, were among the first pioneers in this area, purchasing Section 24, June 4, 1834, in the Six Mile Woods. Son William hated slavery, however, he purchased slaves as the Rector of Louisiana College's Mathews Academy and for his own plantation. He also inherited slaves upon the deaths of his wife and daughter in Edinburgh, Scotland. While there, he completed divinity studies at the New College of the Free Church of Scotland, an anti-slavery church.

On May 5, 1848, Reverend King and his fifteen slaves began an epic journey culminating in Canada. They embarked on a perilous 1,500-mile odyssey from East Feliciana, Louisiana, up the Mississippi River through the deep South, and on the Ohio River to Cincinnati. They traveled on the Ohio canal system to Toledo, then went overland to the King Farm in Delta, a known Underground Station. The homestead had become a Sabbath Center with services in the barn, which led brothers John and William to establish the First Presbyterian Church of Delta. The fifteen freed slaves were put under the care of the King families on the homestead for fifteen months. Reverend King then proceeded to Canada to arrange for the Elgin Settlement/Buxton

Mission in Raleigh Township, Kent County, Ontario, a safe haven for formerly enslaved people. On November 28, 1849, William and his charges became the first settlers of this unique colony.

Buxton became a mecca attracting fugitives fleeing slavery in the United States, providing landownership, integrated classical education, self- government, independence, and religion. It was a center of industrial and intellectual achievement and became the most successful community created for fugitives. William garnered international recognition as a skilled Underground Railroad conductor with missionary zeal, as he joined with world figures in the struggle to end slavery. He was honored among prominent abolitionists, including Frederick Douglass, William Lloyd Garrison, John Brown and Harriet Beecher Stowe. Stowe portrayed Reverend King and his wife, Mary Phares, as characters in her novel, Dred: A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp.

Erected by National Underground Railroad Network To Freedom.

2. International Underground Railroad Monument

1. Underground Railroad of Northwest Ohio.
Rev. William King (1812 -1895)

The King Family settled in Northwest Ohio south of Delta Ohio in 1834 on Section 24. William King went down to Louisiana where he met and married Mary Phares who died leaving him 15 slaves.
(Submitted on June 18, 2021, by Mark K Lozer of Wauseon, Ohio.)

2. Dedication Ceremony article from 2013. (Submitted on June 18, 2021, by Mark K Lozer of Wauseon, Ohio.)