Near Azusa in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Crystal Lake

Inscription. Known to the Mission Padres, Crystal Lake is the only natural lake in the San Gabriel Mountains. R.W. Dawson visited the lake in 1876, and later built a cabin nearby. Pasadena Judge Benjamin Eaton wrote in 1887 that "The water is clear as a crystal and our party found it good to drink."

In 1887 Dawson sold out to the Crystal Lake Irrigation Power Co., but insufficient water doomed the company plans. Los Angeles acquired the area in 1928, opened the campground in 1932, and transferred it to the U.S. Forest Service in 1943.

Erected 1988 by Platrix Chapter 2, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The marker was removed after it was vandalized.