Tanner’s Spring

Seneca Village Landscape

Inscription.
Through these trees in a small clearing is a pool of water fed by a natural spring. This was likely a water source for Seneca Village. Access to fresh water would have been essential to the health and prosperity of the community. The city’s receiving reservoir, completed in 1842, stood approximately 700 feet away from this spring but did not supply water for local residents. Water from the reservoir was piped south to the distributing reservoir at 42nd Street, and form there piped into homes, businesses, and other facilities.

This spring is one of several still preserved in Central Park. During the late 19th century, some of the park’s remaining natural springs became attractions because they offered visitors a taste of fresh water in the midst of a rapidly growing metropolis. This spring was named for Dr. Henry S. Tanner, who became famous during the 1880s by fasting for 40 days, drinking only water from Central Park. Inset

Erected 2020 by Central Park Conservancy.

1. Seneca Village. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Seneca Village Site. Central Park Conservancy website entry:
Links to several related sub-topics (Submitted on April 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Seneca Village, New York City. National Park Service entry (Submitted on April 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Tanner’s Spring
4. Inset
This photograph shows what the spring location looked like in 1901. It was published in a book documenting various natural springs still in Central Park and others remaining throughout the city.
5. Inset
The location of Tanner’s Spring is identifiable on this map from 1865. It shows the original streams and watercourses on Manhattan island, overlaid by the street grid and park. The spring fed into a drainage system that ultimately connected all the way to the East River.
6. Inset
Archeological investigations in 2011 uncovered evidence of many vessels, including some that were used to transport, serve, and store water. This image shows the handle of a pitcher and was discovered during excavation of the house of Seneca Village resident William Wilson. It was one of several fragments of pitchers and jugs found that were used for serving liquids and for personal washing.