Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Single Brothers' Diaconie

Old Salem Museums & Gardens

By Devry Becker Jones, April 23, 2021
Inscription.
The Single Brothers' Diaconie, or business organization, played a major role in the economy of Salem. Their operation was vast, stretching before you to the west, and included the Single Brothers' House (1769) and the large log workshop (1771), as well as numerous outbuildings in the yard, a large kitchen garden, two industrial complexes, and nearly 700 acres of fields, meadows, and pasture beyond.

The Single Brothers' House was an active place, as it housed as many as sixty men and boys over the age of fourteen at one time. Support functions at the rear of the building included the workshop and well (as reconstructed), smokehouse, was house, privies, straw and grain barns, pig stall, cow shed, horse stable, various other storage sheds, and wagonner's barn.

The large kitchen garden was laid out in 1769 in squares on the earthen terraces extending down to the creek (now under Old Salem Road). Nearby was a fine spring with a rock springhouse built above it. A summerhouse in the garden provided a pleasant setting for relaxation. Beyond the creek was the slaughterhouse (1784) and further west was the brewery / distillery (1773),

with the fields in the distance.

Erected by Old Salem Museums & Gardens.