Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Interpreting Jamestown

Inscription. In 1934, the National Park Service acquired 1,500 acres of Jamestown Island, including New Towne. Since then, the NPS has used different methods to tell visitors about the town. After archaeologists unearthed numerous structures with brick foundations and cellars, they left the excavations open for visitors to see. Because reconstruction might damage fragile archaeological evidence and no one could say for sure what the original buildings looked like, they were not re-built on site. When the exposed foundations suffered from the elements, they had to be reburied.

To prepare for the 350th anniversary in 1957, archaeologist J. C. Harrington suggested that “the present foundations, which have been excavated and covered back over, be capped with a layer of concrete and then built up to a point above ground level by old brick obtained during the Jamestown excavation.” “The whole town site,” he proposed, “should be landscaped to give the feeling of openness under trees.”

Originally painted white to signify that they were replications of footings below ground, these reconstructed foundations caused confusion as the paint faded.

Today’s landscape, like those in the past, will no doubt be replaced by new efforts to help visitors gain a greater understanding of 17th-century Jamestown.

Erected by Colonial National Historic Park.

More about this marker. The right of the marker contains a photograph of the “Reconstructed Marable house foundation in white
2. Marker in Historic Jamestowne
brick and landscape in New Towne, ca. 1957.” The left of the marker features several photographs of various excavations in Jamestown. These include, “Merchant row house excavated in the 1930s,” “Reconstructed foundation and landscape in New Towne, ca. 1957” and an “Aerial view of New Towne, ca. 1950s, showing over six miles of excavation trenches dug in 50-foot grids across the site.”

1. Interpreting Jamestown. Colonial National Historic Park from National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Historic Jamestowne. Historic Jamestowne is the site of the first permanent English settlement in America. The site is jointly administered by APVA Preservation Virginia and the National Park Service. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

Some foundations excavated in New Towne can be seen behind the marker.