Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Swann’s Tavern 1670s

Inscription. . . . in ye sd Col Swanns Ordinary at James City.
Minutes of the General Court, 1677

Although councilman Colonel Thomas Swann resided across the James River at his Swann Point plantation, he also leased a Jamestown tavern that provided accommodations to colonists who attended the assembly and courts, or had business in town.

Documents and excavation of a large brick foundation identify this structure as possibly Col. Swann’s tavern. The elongated four-room ground floor was typical of such establishments. An abundance of bottle glass and a brass spigot from casks of beer or cider stored in the cellar, provide additional evidence of such use.

Because Col. Swann, nicknamed “ye greate toad,” advised the rebel Nathaniel Bacon, his Swann’s Point plantation remained undamaged during Bacon’s Rebellion. Charred timbers here, however, suggest that his tavern burned during the sack of Jamestown. Repaired by 1679, the tavern reopened to operate along with the dozen others in the town.

Erected by Colonial National Historic Park.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a picture of a “Building believed to be Swann’s Tavern.” The left of the marker contains a photograph of the "Tavern excavation, ca. 1930s," a picture of two colonists in a tavern with the caption “Taverns were popular meeting places at Jamestown,” and a picture of an excavated bottle with the caption “Abundant wine bottle
2. Marker in Historic Jamestowne
The foundation of Swann's Tavern can be seen in the photo behind the marker.
glass excavated at this site provided evidence that the building was a tavern.”

1. A Jamestown Tavern Site - 1670s. Colonial National Historic Park from National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Historic Jamestowne. Historic Jamestowne is the site of the first permanent English settlement in America. The site is jointly administered by APVA Preservation Virginia and the National Park Service. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Foundations of Swann’s Tavern