Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Schmidt Blacksmith Shop (1768)

Archaeological Site

— Old Salem Museums & Gardens —

Inscription.
A blacksmith shop and house were built here on Lot 47 in 1768. Though other houses built in Salem at this time were half-timbered structures, this one was built of logs, which were eventually covered with clapboards. The house as one-and-a-half stories tall with a central chimney.

George Schmidt (1719-1791) was born in Germany and lived in the Moravian Pennsylvania settlements before moving to Wachovia in 1754. He established Bethabara's first blacksmith shop in 1755. In 1771, he and his family moved to Salem, where he operated the blacksmith's shop until 1788. That year, in failing health, Schmidt sold the shop and house to Samuel Schultz and, as a widower, moved to the Single Brother's House. Schultz continued the blacksmith's shop here until the 1820s. By the 1870s, the building was being used as a grocery store and flower shop.

Today, Old Salem interpreters continue to practice the art of smithing at the forge located in the Timothy Vogler Gunsmith Shop.

Erected by Old Salem Museums & Gardens.