Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Governor Harvey’s House 1630s

Inscription. John Harvey served as a member of a royal commission investigating conditions in Virginia in 1624. As a reward, he received land at the east end of New Towne. There he probably built a residence and a wharf.

A temperamental sea captain, Harvey was twice charged for beating others – a servant for demanding his freedom and Richard Stephens, a councilman and frequent Harvey opponent.

When newly knighted Sir John Harvey returned as the new governor of Virginia in 1630, he acquired additional property, the former Governor Sir George Yeardley’s lot across Pitch and Tar Swamp and this prime New Towne lot. Here he built a fine house that often doubled as the statehouse during the 1630s.

Although the crown replaced Harvey as governor in 1639, his house continued in use as a statehouse through the 1640s and 1650s. When Sir William Berkley arrived in 1642, it again doubled as a town residence for the governor. After Bacon’s rebels sacked and burned Jamestown in 1676, the house was rebuilt for a final time.

Erected by Colonial National Historic Park.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker features a picture of Harvey’s house. The bottom of the marker contains an “Architectural sketch of Harvey house excavation” from the Library of Congress. The left side of the marker contains maps showing the waterfront lot at the east end of New Towne, and the lot acquired by Harvey in 1630 and where he built his house. Above these is
2. Marker in Historic Jamestowne
a picture of “Decorative plaster excavated at the Harvey house possibly representing a spotted leopard. A spotted leopard head is featured in the Harvey coat-of-arms.”

1. The Home of Governor Harvey - 1630s. Colonial National Historic Park from National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Historic Jamestowne. Historic Jamestowne is the site of the first permanent English settlement in America. The site is jointly administered by APVA Preservation Virginia and the National Park Service. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)