Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Peggy and Charles Stephenson Oklahoma Cancer Center

By Jason Voigt, April 10, 2021
Front side
Inscription.  The Oklahoma Cancer Center is named for Peggy and Charles Stephenson, whose roots in Oklahoma go back more than 170 years. Through their generosity, they have helped the University of Oklahoma impact the future by providing landmark gifts for the Stephenson Research and Technology Center and the Stephenson Life Sciences Research Center, which assisted in transforming an empty field on the Norman campus into OU's burgeoning research campus.

Charles Stephenson, a 1959 OU petroleum engineering graduate, retired as chairman of the board, president and CEO of Vintage Petroleum Inc., which was sold in 2006 to Occidental. Peggy Stephenson is executive director of the Stephenson Family Foundation, which supports many community programs. In philanthropy, parenting, and life, they are longtime partners, having grown up in the southeastern Oklahoma community of Antlers. Both are recipients of honorary degrees of Doctor of Humane Letters from OU. Their gift for the Cancer Center is the largest in the history of the OU Health Sciences Center and it helped create a partnership which is the largest public-private biosciences initiative in Oklahoma
Reverse side
history. Creation of the Cancer Center will help to meet the state's goal of bringing world-class research and cancer care to all the people of Oklahoma. New research findings will be used to enhance patient care.

A major focal point of the facility is the "healing garden," a beautiful outdoor space 30 feet, below street level with flowers, fountains, a water wall and picnic tables. Families and friends waiting for patients will be able to wait in the garden, the café and game rooms. The leadership of the Center has worked to utilize best practices form around the country to create patient-centered medical services. Exam rooms have a non-institutional feeling with warm colors and original works of art on the walls.

Nourishing hot food is available in the café. Original works of art, beautiful surroundings - including rocking chairs - enhance waiting areas. Recreation rooms for those of all ages and a quiet meditation room are provided. A variety of special amenities are also provided to patients. The high standard of medical treatment and the comfortable and healing environment at the Peggy and Charles Stephenson Oklahoma Cancer Center make the Center a model for others to follow.

Erected by The University of Oklahoma.

Marker is in front of a stone wall; it is obscured by a tree in this photo.
EducationParks & Recreational AreasScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1959.