Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Captain Wylly Road

Inscription. There were two Captain Wyllys in the history of Jekyll. It is believed the road was named for Charles Spalding Wylly (1836- 1923), Captain in the Confederate Army, 1st Georgia Regulars, a descendant of Clement Martin, who was granted on April 5, 1768, Jekyll Island by the Crown. His grandfather, Captain William Campbell Wylly, remaining loyal to the British in the Revolution took part in the campaign when the British General Prevost crossed the St. Marys and marched on Savannah. After the Revolution he moved to Nassau and was made Governor of New Providence. In 1807 he returned to Georgia, lived first on Jekyll, then St. Simons. Captain Alexander Campbell Wylly was born in Belfast in 1759, moving to Savannah from there.

This road is one of the few that now bear names given by the Jekyll Island Club members. What is now Beachview Drive consisted of three shell roads: Morgan (for John Pierpont Morgan); Bourne (for Frederick G. Bourne, Director of Singer Sewing Machine Company and President of Jekyll Island Club 1914-1919); Lanier (for Charles Lanier, original member of the Club, and President of Jekyll Island Club 1897-1913). He was a kinsman of Sidney Lanier poet author of "Marshes of Glynn".

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 63-29.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Roads & VehiclesWar, US CivilWar, US RevolutionaryWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1849.

2. Captain Wylly Road and Marker at Beachview Drive
3. Captain Wylly Road Marker, at a motel parking lot with Atlantic Ocean in background