Tullahoma in Coffee County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Verandah Hotel — RR Depot and Dr. Cowan House

Civil War Site

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, May 1, 2021
Inscription.  Here stood the Verandah Hotel, one of several buildings, taken over as a hospital for troops during the Civil War. Opposite it was Tullahoma's first depot built by the Nashville and Chattanooga Railroad in 1852. Ammunition stored in the brick building by Gen. Bragg's departing troops exploded and destroyed part of the building. It was soon repaired and remained in service until it burned in 1883. Nearby, facing Atlantic St. at the southeast corner of Atlantic and Lauderdale Sts, was later located the home of Dr. James B. Cowan, Chief Surgeon for Lt. Gen. N.B. Forrest, CSA Corps during the Civil War, who came to Tullahoma in 1873 and resumed his practice until his death in 1909. None of these buildings have survived to the present day.

Next Stop — Ovoca Road at Fort Street

Erected by Historic Preservation Society of Tullahoma, Inc. (Marker Number 5.)