Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Stanton L. Young Walk

front side
Inscription. Designed to be focal point of the OU Health Sciences Center campus, the walk honors Oklahoma City businessman, civic leader and humanitarian Stanton L. Young. A native of McAlester, Oklahoma Young graduated from Oklahoma City's Classen High School and the University of Oklahoma and has been one of the state's strongest advocates for public education. His vision for a comprehensive Health Sciences Center, bringing together in one campus seven colleges in different fields of medical education, played a crucial role in the creation of the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center.

Young's support of the University includes his gifts to endow the annual Stanton L. Young Master Teacher Award for a faculty member in the College of Medicine.

The Stanton L. Young is the central focus of a campus beautification plan initiated in 2001 by the University of Oklahoma's 13th President, David L. Boren, and First Lady Molly Shi Boren and funded through gifts of private individuals, organizations, and the University Hospitals Authority and Trust.

The entrance arches at each end of the walk reflect the architecture of the Norman campus. At the east entrance is the Thelma Gaylord Memorial Clock Tower and Gateway Arch.

At the west entrance is the Anne V. Zarrow Sculpture Garden, which features a sculpture
by the University of Oklahoma's artist-in-residence Paul Moore depicting the Seed Sower, the central figure on the University's seal.

The Presbyterian Health Foundation Trustees Fountain honors a gift from the Oklahoma City foundation which has been the largest private donor to the OU Health Sciences Center in the history of the institution. Water flows down the seven steps of the granite fountain, representing the seven colleges at the OU Health Sciences Center. The east outdoor room is named "The Mothers' Garden" in honor of Kathryn Pratt Johnson and Eleanor Jeffery Records.

Extending to the north from the fountain is the James Harlow memorial walk which honors his alumni leadership roles at the university.

This area was once a busy street which divided the campus. Today it is a peaceful garden which provides a gathering place for the community including students, faculty, staff, patients, and their families and friends. It was created in the hope that it will be a place of reflection, comfort, and inspiration which will bring people together in the spirit of a caring extended family.

Erected by the University of Oklahoma.

Reverse side