Colonia Extremadura Insurgentes in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Atlante from Chichén Itzá, Yucatán

Atlante de Chichén Itza, Yucatán
Periodo Postclásico Temprano 900-1250 D.C.
Representación de Tlahuizcalpantecuhtli en pie, como guerrero celeste, con los brazos colocados verticalmente sobre su cuerpo. Sobre el pecho tiene un pectoral en forma de mariposa, y viste con un faldellin y un gran cinturón anudado al frente.

English translation:
Early Postclassic Period 900-1250 AD
Representation of Tlahuizcalpantecuhtli standing as a celestial warrior, with arms placed vertically on his body. On his chest he has a butterfly-shaped pectoral, and wears a short skirt and a large belt knotted in the front. (Marker Number 16.)

2. Atlantes from Chichén Itzá
These atlantes from Chichén Itzá are at the Mexican National Anthropology Museum. The atlante described by the marker is on the far right. The associated text reads:

Atlantes
Estas esculturas, que sostenían una mesa o altar en el Templo de los Jaguares, de Chichén Itzá, tienen caracteristicas toltecas que demuestran las relaciones que existían entre Tula y esta ciudad. Por las diferencias en taparrabos, bandas, pectorales y adornos, como el del pectoral de mariposa o el perro en el collar, podria tratarse de la representación de guerreros o de órdenes militares. Se ha interpretado que estos personajes tenian la mision de mantener los cielos separados de la tierra.
Epoca Postclasico Temprano (1000-1250 d.C.)
Procedencia Chichén ltzá, Yucatán

Atlantes
These sculptures, which held a table or altar in Chichen Itza's Temple of Jaguars, have Toltec features that demonstrate the relationships that existed between Tula and this city. Because of differences in loincloths, bands, chestpieces and ornaments, such as that of the butterfly pectoral or the dog on the collar, it could be the representation of warriors or military orders. It has been interpreted that these characters had the mission of keeping the heavens separate from the earth.
Early Postclassic Era (1000-1250 d.C.)
Provenance: Chichen ltza, Yucatan